Millie
your market intelligence analyst
Search Results
Edit Save
2,263 results
Hello that is a great analysis I have Gleason 8 and 9 so very aggressive psa increased rapidly during 18 months from 3 to 12? i have been told I could do Nano knife but it may fail! my question is as this is very aggressive would it be life threatening to do nano knife as I could always do prostatectomy later i am 69 and do not want incontinence but definitely not death !
Its fairly normal to have these kind of problems post RT but after 5 months they should be getting better not worse. Couple of questions though, did you have any long standing bowel/urinary issues before the RT and is RT the only treatment that u have had for the PC. As Freefaller says the specialists have seen these reactions before so should be able to come up with some treatment/medication to help. regards Steve.
Without knowing what your specific problems are it is hard to comment but all sorts of problems appear after radiotherapy. Is this your rad. onc or urologist saying this? I am surprised that they haven't come across all the varying side effects from radiotherapy. Of course there can also be problems appearing that may have nothing to do with the radiotherapy. Both bowel and bladder problems appear after radiotherapy and sometimes months after. There is medication available and it may be a good idea if you e mail the MacMillan specialist nurses on this site with your problem and get an answer from them as I found them really helpful. Or you could contact the Prostate Cancer specialist nurses on 0800 074 8383. They are open Mon - Fri 9am to 6.
Hi Marty8, sorry to hear you have been diagnosed with pc. The hormone therapy starves the cancer cells of fuel (testosterone) so a large drop in PSA is to be expected. Some get a better or quicker response than others. It’s reassuring to see your PSA drop in the way it has. This is an excerpt from PCUK “How will I know if my treatment is working? You will have regular prostate specific antigen (PSA) blood tests to check how well your treatment is working. If your PSA level falls, this usually suggests your treatment is working. How quickly your PSA level falls, and how low, will vary from man to man.” Full article is here https://prostatecanceruk.org/prostate-information/treatments/hormone-therapy I hope the chemotherapy goes well.
The doctors said the best treatment for him was HT & RT not to have it removed Yes your right i think its hard for us because before being diognosed with prostate cancer we were affectionate towards each other as well sex although was hit n miss probably because were getting older but i felt loved and needed although i know he loves me too but we do all need that reassurance i wish you all the best for 2020.
Hi Willbop and welcome, sorry to hear of your dad's situation. Do u know what the trial drug was, looks like it didn't agree with him anyway, perhaps he may feel better when the effects have worn off. He is still on treatment, you say that is is on hormone therapy, hopefully that is keeping the psa down. It could be worth looking at other clinical trials, look at cancerresearchuk.org for more info and search for trials. Hopefully others will post with more comments/advice. Best wishes Steve.
Hi Luckily bone scans were clear so although grade 5 highly aggressive (Gleason 10) it is localised. Consultant asked my husband to consider a robotic radical prostatectomy as he is only 57. Has anyone had this and did they have the side effects? I know there are risks but then again so does everything. If so how long was the wait for the operation. Hormone treatment has lowered PSA from 30 to 3 after 2 Decapeptyl injections. Thanks Helen24.
Hello This is my first post on this forum. I have been diagnosed with Advanced Prostate cancer and started hormone treatment in November 2019. I am due to start chemotherapy within the next two weeks. My PSA result from my GP in Nov 19 was 102. A second result of 81 was recorded prior to hormone treatment. A third test result two days ago was 13. Has anyone experience of PSA dropping like this over a short period? I am obviously extremely pleased as the hormone treatment is working but maybe a little confused at the speed. Has anyone had similar experiences or is this fairly standard. Thanks for your time.
My father has had chemo twice over the past 2 years for advanced prostate cancer. It has spread to his spine and has fractured his vertebrae. he was offered a trial drug which he has been taking since October and has just got weaker and weaker finally today the oncologist told him this medication isn’t working for him and there is nothing else to offer. He does have hormone injections. They are sending Macmillan out to look at pain relief and have said they don’t need to see him again as he is not having treatment. I wasn’t at the meeting with him as my mother and uncle were but I’m just wondering how can he live if not being treated or is this the end where they just make him comfortable ? I respect the fact that maybe he doesn’t want to k.
cyclops, do not go down the surgical route until you have had a look at what the Vitus clinic in Germany is doing in the treatment of prostate cancer. i could not believe the outcomes with nano knife technology are so much better than the treatments offered here in the UK . i wish you every success with whatever treatment you decide all the very best, James p.s.i have sent a video link and there is an extract from the Vitus website below "IRE with NanoKnife The NanoKnife IRE Soft Tissue Ablation System uses IRE (Irreversible Electroporation) to destroy cancer cells without touching important areas nerves, the urinary sphincter, the intestinal wall, veins and arteries — in and around the prostate. So the impotence and incontinence that can h.
Hi Rog, I've been on the Zytiga ( Abiraterone) for 18 months as well and I've exactly the same side effects kicking in like you. I am also on Decapeptyl injections and that has always given me hot flushes. I also get my bloods done every 2 months and am less than zero PSA since I went on to Zytiga. I can manage the hot flushes because at least I know that the drugs are working. The nausea is just a nuisance to me. Its the sudden tiredness that drives me mad. I had a radium injection and scan and also a PET scan 2 weeks ago. My oncologist is very happy with the results as there is no evidence of it in my bones and he can see no cell clusters elsewhere. Previously mine had spread to my lymph nodes and lower colon from the prostate. I had just.

Energy

Business Issues

Companies - Public

Companies - Venture Funded

Chemicals - Agricultural

Chemicals - Industrial

Commodity Prices

Financial Results

Global Markets

Global Risk Factors

Government Agencies

Information Technologies

Legal and Regulatory

Political Entities

Sources

Strategic Scenarios

Trends

Hints:

On this page, you see the results of the search you have run.  You may also view the following:

  •  Click on this drop-down menu on the right hand side of the page, to choose between the machine learning-produced Insights Reports, or the listing of concepts extracted from the results, in chart or list format. 


  •  View the number of search results returned for the search in each of your collections, and click on any of those numbers to view the entire listing of results from the chosen collection.

  •  Use the search adjustment drop-downs to change the scope, sorting, and presentation of your results.

  •  Show or hide the record’s caption (content description).

  •  Show actions that can be made with the search result record.

  •  Click on the Save button after running your search, to save it so that its results will be updated each time relevant new content is added to the designated collection. You may choose to be notified via search alerts.

Click here for more info on Search Results

Click here for more info on Machine Learning applications